Recruitment Privacy Notice

Doncasters Group (“Doncasters” or “we/us/our”) respects its candidates privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information candidates provide and share with us during our recruitment process. This Notice describes how Doncasters uses, collects and processes candidate personal information as part of recruitment process.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT:

Doncasters Limited is the “Data Controller” and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (collectively referred to as “Data Legislation”).

This Privacy Notice is effective from 7th June 2021.

Doncasters has appointed a “Group Data Protection Officer” to oversee and manage the protection of employee personal information across Doncasters. The Group Data Protection Officer can be contacted at GDPRInquiry@doncasters.com.

During the recruitment process, we are required to collect, use and process (which includes but is not limited to) the following personal information:

• Name, Gender, Date of Birth, Marital Status;
• Home Address, Home Telephone Number;
• Private Mobile Number, Private Email Address, Private ISP Address;
• Copy of Passport/Right to Work Documentation (Inc. National Insurance Number);
• Employment History/Previous Employers;
• Current and Previous Job Title/Staff Number and Remuneration/Benefits;
• Academic and Professional Qualifications;
• Professional Membership Registration Numbers;
• References Details;
• Records of any correspondence when you contact us;
• Selection processes and assessment notes; and
• Interview Notes.

We will not collect or processes any ‘Special Categories’ of personal information (as defined in the Data Legislation) i.e. ‘Sensitive’ personal information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

However, we will collect ‘Sensitive’ personal information concerning ‘pre-employment health screening’, for occupational, health and safety and wellbeing reasons. This is to ensure all employees are physically and mentally fit and healthy to perform their duties in a safe manner and to ensure the relevant health and wellbeing support is provided by the business.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

We shall use your personal information to assess your suitability for the position applied for, through our recruitment process.

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH:

Your personal information will be used for the above purposes by relevant trained Human Resources staff at Doncasters and by those who support them in their roles. It shall be made available to selected third parties outside of Doncasters, in order to check and verify some or all of the information you have provided is accurate and up to date i.e.:

  • Previous employer(s);
  • School, college and university;
  • Credit referencing agencies; and
  • Law enforcement agencies etc.

Candidate personal information which is provided to selected third parties is provided on the strict basis that they do not collect, use or disclose the personal information for any reason whatsoever, other than to perform their services in accordance with the appropriate contractual arrangement on our behalf or as otherwise required by law.

Your personal information may also be shared within the Doncasters group of companies for other limited and restricted recruitment purposes e.g. to the extent needed for proper management analysis and decision making.

Other than as set out above, we will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your express permission and consent to do so or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.

WHERE IS YOUR DATA:

The personal information you provide as part of the recruitment process with Doncasters is held and processed in the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area.

However, some of the Doncasters group companies and third-party service providers are located outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area, in countries which do not have or provide the same level of protection as the United Kingdom and European Economic Area. As such, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information transferred outside of the United Kingdom and European Economic Area, will continue to be afforded the level of protection (if not higher) required under Data Legislation.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER APPLICABLE DATA LEGISLATIONS:

Under the Data Legislation, you have certain rights in relation to the way we collect, hold, handle, store, retain and process your personal information. You can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘Subject Access Request’, free of charge and you can obtain a copy of the personal information we hold and process about you.

You also have other rights in relation to your personal information which you can enforce by a Subject Access Request. Details of which can be found on the UK Information Commissioners Office website.

Should you wish to make a request to exercise your rights, then please contact in the first instance the recruiting Human Resources Manager alternatively the Group Data Protection Officer at GDPRInquiry@doncasters.com  or write to our Group Data Protection Officer at Repton House, Bretby Business Park, Ashby Road, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 OYZ.

SECURITY AND STORAGE:

We take reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information provided or disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date at all times and kept/retained and stored only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

COMPLAINTS:

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal information has been collected and processed, then you may in the first instance contact the recruiting Human Resources Manager or alternatively the Group Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you still remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner Office for a decision.

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow, Cheshire,
SK9 5AF, England, UK

www.ico.org.uk